HEAVEN ON EARTH AVIAN ACRE by Cherane Pefley
Work of a Biologist
Work of biologist starts to exempt Araras Blue of the list of the species in extinguishing for Laureano I second *
The efforts of the biologist Neiva Guedes to save the plough-blue one, that it was close to the extinguishing, start to present resulted therefore, after ten years of fight the bird come back to populate skies of the Pantanal. Ambient entities had arrived to divulge that in the décado one of 80 more than 10 a thousand of these you plough had been taken off illegally of Brazil and led for countries of the Europe and the United States, and of Japan. At that time, the value of this species arrived to exceed the 30 a thousand dollars. Today, it is still more. The result is that the plough-blue one runs extinguishing danger and, in accordance with the calculations most optimistical, them is not more than 3 a thousand, mainly living in the region of the Pantanal weeds-grossense.
It is impossible not to impress itself with the flight in flock of the plough-blue ones. E is difficult not to enchant itself with the rare beauty of these birds of blue-cobalto plumage that, in contrast of the other wild animals, do not have fear of the man and until they like if approaching to make jokes. E was exactly therefore that they had finished calling the attention. In other words: they were easy to still capture and more easy of vender.
Known as Neiva of Araras, Neiva Maria Robaldo Guedes, biologist, 36 years, been born in Porã Tip, in the Mato Grosso of the South, are the front of theArara-Azul Project, that is kept by the University for the Development of the State and the Region of the Pantanal (Uniderp) and for ambient entities, as the WWF. Neiva has its on routine to the proper cycle of life of ploughs them. Of July the March, time of acasalamento and reproduction of the plough-blue ones, it it lives in the farms of the Pantanal, following the birds, looking for eggs, monitoring the nests and registering everything on the behavior of the plough-blue one. In the three months of the year that sobram, it divulges its work, analyzes research and still she makes visits to the farms where she has greater occurrence of the species.
"the plough-blue one, for my surprise, never had been research object. E, therefore, some thing needed to be made so that it did not have destination of the ararinha-blue one the same, species that today only has an untied unit in the nature ". Neiva account whose fight for the preservation of this bird started has one 12 years, when the plough-blue one finishes to enter for the list of the threatened animals of extinguishing. In the beginning of its research it counts that she esbarrou in a great difficulty that was the lack of information that allowed to reconstruct the past of the plough-blue ones, was impossible to know on its original population, even so did not have doubts of that they were abundant. The ones that had survived are in Pará, in Amazon and in the confluence region it enters the States of Tocantins, Maranhão, Piauí and Bahia; beyond the Pantanal, where if they concentrate about 70% of the total of the population.
"It has indications of that, in the past, it also lived in Bolivia and Paraguay, where, however, already they are extinct" Affirms Neiva.
The plough-blue ones are fidiciary offices and alone they look another partner when one of them dies and each couple only produces one or two eggs per year. During the reproductive station, half of all the eggs costuma to be devorada by other animals as opossums, urubus and Toucans. When the younglings are born, until the 45 days of life are citizens to turn food gavião. It still has another problem. As the female boot an egg today and another one daqui the five days, the youngling new nor always obtains to compete for the food with oldest, and also bigger. Thus, it finishes dying of hunger in the first days.
Neiva installs artificial nests in the high one of the manduvis, the preferred tree of the plough-blue ones for the acasalamento. Everything this is part of its effort to save the species."In the passed year, three plough-blue ones had been born in artificial nests and some bandos already had been seen in places of the Pantanal where they did not costumavam to appear. It is a signal of that they are increasing, same that timidamente ". Entusiasma Neiva that guarantees that this is a good signal.
Jornalista e escritor: Editor do Jornal diário do pantanal em campo grande Mato grosso do Sul.
Com obras publicadas na Antologia de Jovens escritos da Camara brasileira de Jovens Escritores e com o Livro Tio Juca e o grande pântano.